CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 088327 RFC

Mr. Robert G. Houle
15 E. Alegria
Sierra Madre, CA 91024

RE: Saffron; azafran; spice; seasoning; food flavoring

Dear Mr. Houle:

This ruling letter is in response to your request of November 18, 1990, concerning the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) of a certain spice.

FACTS:

The product is identified as "azafran." It is described as "a spice that is used in Spanish dishes." Azafran is a Spanish- language term that translates into the English-language term "saffron." See Cassell's Spanish Dictionary 108, 1274 (1968). Saffron is the deep-orange aromatic pungent dried stigmas and styles of the saffron crocus (Crocus sativus) used to color and flavor foods. See Explanatory Note 09.10 to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System; Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1036 (1989).

FACTS:

What is the proper tariff classification of the spice "saffron" (also known as "azafran")?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, then according to the remaining GRIs, taken in order.

Heading 0910 of the HTSUSA provides eo nomine or specifically for the spice "saffron." Accordingly, the instant product is properly classified under this heading.

HOLDING:

The above-described product is properly classified under subheading 0910.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for saffron. This product may be entered free of duty.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division